Ekphrastic Poetry Contest Winners Selected

View Related Pages

The winners of the 2016 Ekphrastic Poetry Contest at the Toledo Museum of Art have been selected.

The winning poems are on display next to the art that inspired them in the Toledo Museum of Art galleries until September, and available online at toledomuseum.org.

Ekphrasis – literary writing about art – has been the theme of the Museum’s poetry contest since its start in 2009. Entrants are asked to embark on a docent-led tour of the Museum’s collection or explore the galleries on their own, then submit a poem inspired by a work of art they have seen. Poetry is judged based on originality, form, language, grammatical skill and the creativity of the interpretation.

Judges reviewed nearly 300 entries to select winners in adult, high school and middle school categories. Among the judges on this year’s panel was Joel Lipman, former Lucas County poet laureate, who has taught ekphrastic writing at the Museum. In addition to the place winners, Lipman selected additional poems to be honored for “Judge’s Special Merit.”

This year’s winners, by category, are:

Adult

2012_103 Art Minute

Maya Lin (American, born 1959), Silver Erie, recycled silver, cast, 2012. H: 24 3/4 in.; W: 54 in.; Depth: 1/2 in. Gift of Mr. & Mrs. William E. Levis, by exchange, 2012.103. Gallery 2A (The Wolfe Gallery)

First Place
Hailey Schurr of Ann Arbor, Michigan, for her poem “Her Silver Body” inspired by Maya Lin’s Silver Erie.

Second Place
Ylisse Joell Yepez of Toledo, Ohio, for her poem “Exorcism,” inspired by Pablo Picasso’s Woman with a Crow.

Third Place
George Stamos of Toledo, Ohio, for his poem “John Burroughs Looks to the East,” inspired by John  Burroughs’ Cartaino di Sciarrino Pietro.

Honorable Mention
Robin Mullet of Warsaw, Ohio, for her poem “Ta-Mit,” inspired by the Ancient Egyptian work Coffin of Ta-Mit.

Kerry Trautman of Findlay, Ohio, for her poem “Seeking First Your Eyes,” inspired by Julian Schnable’s Portrait of a Freedom Fighter.

Ashley Julian of Bowling Green, Ohio, for her poem “Feeding the Beast,” inspired by Wayne Thiebaud’s Roast Beef Dinner (Trucker’s Supper).

Christopher Farrell of Topsham, Maine, for his poem “Vera The Weaver,” inspired by Ben Popoff’s The Weaver.

High School

First Place
Savannah Nine of Toledo School for the Arts for her poem “Delphi,” inspired by Varujan Boghosian’s The Realm of the Oracle.

Second Place
Valerie Royzman of Sylvania Southview High School for her poem “Gray,” inspired by Camille Pisarro’s The Roofs of Old Rouen, Gray Weather.

Third Place
Kennedy Broadwell of Central Catholic High School for her poem “In My Eyes,” inspired by John Singleton Copley’s Young Lady with a Bird and Dog.

Honorable Mention
Chloe McCammon of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Comfortless,” inspired by Juan Bautista Martinez Del Mazo’s A Child in Ecclesiastical Dress.

Daniela Foley of Central Catholic High School for her poem “The Tongues of Her Peers,” inspired by Fred Wilson’s Iago’s Mirror.

Maggie Hunter of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Reconciliation,” inspired by Albert Bierstadt’s El Capitan, Yosemite Valley, California.

Judge’s Special Merit
Michael Gillen of St. Francis De Sales High School for his poem “Never Ending Night,” inspired by Winslow Homer’s Sunlight on the Coast.

Alex Bronikowski of Central Catholic High School for her poem “All in a Day’s Work,” inspired by Jan Brueghel’s A Summer Landscape with Harvesters.

Zachary Alex of Central Catholic High School for his poem “The Morning,” inspired by Winslow Homer’s Sunlight on the Coast.

Morgan Colley of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Candyland,” inspired by Paul Signac’s Entrance to the Grand Canal, Venice.

Nicole Moeller of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Innocence,” inspired by Silvia Levenson’s Strange Little Girl #7.

6th-8th Grade

First Place
Sarah Whitacre of West Side Montessori for her poem “Silence in the Dark,” inspired by Manuel Hughes’s Arkansas Memories.

Second Place
Colette Jarrell of Maumee Valley Country Day School for her poem “Untitled,” inspired by Edgar Degas’s The Dancers.

Third Place
Madeline Peek of Maumee Valley Country Day School for her poem “Late Goodbye,” inspired by Hiroshi Yoshida’s Kumoi-Zakura (Kumoi Cherry Trees).

Honorable Mention
Owen Kotlarcyzk of Jefferson Jr. High School for his poem “Clash of Culture,” inspired by Gajin Fujita’s Hood Rats.

Carrie Stetler of Spencerville Jr. High School for her poem “The Girl at the Piano,” inspired by Theodore Robinson’s “Girl at Piano.”

Jonathon Buchanan of Maumee Valley Country Day School for his poem “Untitled,” inspired by Charles Sheeler’s Variations in Red.

Judge’s Special Merit
Finn Corcoran of Maumee Valley Country Day School for his poem “The Remembrance of the Cherry Tree,” inspired by Hiroshi Yoshida’s Kumoi-Zakura (Kumoi Cherry Trees).

Henry Thomas of West Side Montessori for his poem “My Lord,” inspired by El Greco’s Agony in the Garden.


Post a Comment