Docent Program

View Related Pages

Docent tour in the sculpture garden

What is a Docent?

Docents are trained Museum volunteers who interact with visitors by providing tours of works of art. These “gallery teachers” facilitate visitor discovery and enjoyment of the arts, and they come from a wide range of backgrounds and professions.

Who makes a good Docent?

Qualities which make for a good Docent are enthusiasm, patience, flexibility, and the ability to take a visitor-centered approach to touring. Successful Docents are interpersonal, skilled at interacting with visitors of all ages and interested in working as a member of an energetic team. Docents are committed to learning ways of engaging visitors, and are willing to make the necessary commitments to both training and touring. Trainees must be computer literate and knowledgeable in the use of email and the internet.

What does training involve?

A new Docent class will begin in 2014. Participants will attend classroom and gallery training sessions to become familiar with the TMA collection and how visitors interact with the art. The training program includes approximately 6 hours of class time per week plus at-home assignments, visual literacy touring technique, group activities, mentoring by active Docents, and a series of touring presentations. The training program lasts approximately 18 months.

TMA Docents

Name

Class

Name

Class

Michele Alexander Class of 1978* Jan Baker Class of 2002*
Colleen Barron Class of 2012 Kate Blake Class of 2007
Mary Ann Boesel Class of 2004* Paula Brown-Gray Class of 2004*
Bob Bucher Class of 2004* Jone Catchings Class of 2009
Deborah Chapman Class of 1998* Margaret (Mimi) Creutz Class of 2009
Dora Crowther Class of 1998* Pamela Davis Class of 1980*
Gay Deiger Class of 2000* Andrea Delman Class of 2009
Paulette Dewey Class of 1998* Annette Donar Class of 1992*
John Duvall Class of 2012 Elizabeth Gabehart Class of 2004*
Janice Gagnet Class of 1998* Mary Galvin Class of 2002*
Nancy Gamble Class of 2004* Al Geha Class of 2012
Jim Graham Class of 2002* Candy Gray Class of 2004*
Mary Virginia Gray Class of 2002* Karen Hakel Class of 2009
Rose Hampton Class of 2002* Sharon Hanna Class of 2012
Ruth Hanson Class of 1980* Deanna Harwell Baksh Class of 2004*
Bonnie Hay Class of 1986* Lisa Holman Class of 2007
Tom Isley Class of 2012 Lynn Jacobson Class of 2012
Joseph (J.C.) Jarvis Class of 2012 Suzanne Jennens Class of 2012
Mary Karazim Class of 1998* Carole Kauber Class of 2009
Judith Kehrle Class of 2009 Nancy Kelley Class of 2007
Karen Kerr Class of 2012 Helen Kirk Class of 2012
Carole Kiroff Class of 1986* Dianne Klein Class of 2004*
Karen Klein Class of 1978* Shirley Kohler Class of 2000*
Tonda Wiles-Koszycki Class of 2012 Stacey Kripke Class of 2012
Elaine Kunz Class of 2000* Patricia Lenortavage Class of 2007
Shere Lichtenwald Class of 2009 Barbara Machin Class of 2012
Julia Mahoney Class of 1998* Christine Mannes Class of 2004*
Barbara Mattox Class of 2012 Nancy McDowell Class of 2002*
Marilee McSweeny Class of 2012 Kim Mendel Class of 1992*
Jerry Morse Class of 2012 Mary Anne Muller Class of 2012
Linda O’Donnell Class of 2007 Ann O’Leary Class of 1975*
Susan Palmer Class of 1975* Ginny Peterson Class of 2004*
Denise Robins Class of 2007 Nancy Robinson Class of 2007
Vickie Roemer Class of 2012 Gretchen Rohm Class of 2012
Jeanne Rudski Class of 2007 Won Ryu Class of 2012
Sandra Schocket Class of 2002* Carol Schoen Class of 2004*
Judi Selden Class of 2000* Marene T. Sevilla Class of 2012
Kelly Sheehan Class of 1998* Kay Silk Class of 1992*
Jane Steger Class of 2007 Claudia Stein Class of 1994**
Ann Strickler Class of 2012 Brock Talman Class of 2012
Terry Teufel Class of 2012 Pat Tipton Class of 1982*
Nancy Verner Class of 2004* Karen Vollmer Class of 2012
Shelley Walinski Class of 2009 Kateri Walsh Class of 1994*
Janet Williams Class of 2009 Anita Witt Class of 2007
David Wolfe Class of 2004* Judy Yaklin Class of 2004*
Diane Zitzelberger Class of 1992*
* denotes Master Docent
** denotes Docent Emeritus

Docents Active Emeritus

Name

Class

Name

Class

Marj Baril Class of 1984 Nancy K. Burton Class of 1994
Claire Cole Class of 1988 Hope DuCharme Class of 1994
Karen Hasenfratz Class of 1998 Leah Heimbeck Class of 1970
Kathy Magliochetti Class of 1994 Suzanne Moesser Class of 1986
Sema Onat Class of 1998* Dorothy Rice Class of 1988
Deanna Johnson Ross Class of 1992 Carolyn Rozko Class of 2000
Catherine Sautter Class of 1982 Joyce Schultz Class of 2000
Brenda Sweeney Class of 2000 Marlene Uhler Class of 1992
Joan Wiley Class of 1977 Val Wiley Class of 1982

Docents Emeritus

Name

Class

Name

Class

Jean Achenbach Class of 1971 Doris Averill Class of 1984
Leslie Balkany Class of 1977 Susan Barry
Anne Bartley Class of 1984 Jackie Bass Class of 1975
Carol Bentley Sally Bergsmark Class of 1982
Carolyn Bolovan Class of 1975 Tessie Boucouras Class of 1979
Debi Broeker Class of 1988 Paula Brown Class of 1982
Sharilyn Brune Class of 1975 Ellie Brunner Class of 1971
Molly Chiles Class of 1980 Barbara Coon Class of 1967
Therese Coyle Class of 1988 Barbara Cummins Class of 1994
Elizabeth Cunningham Class of 2000 Ann Desmond Class of 1998
Anne Doerfler Class of 1980 Judy Dye Class of 1966
Ronnie Gebolys Class of 1996 Gerry Gertner Class of 1970
Christine Goslin Class of 1988 Peggy Grant Class of 1988
Barbara Gravengaard Class of 1975 Brenda Haag Class of 1994
Mary Ann Hagy Class of 1988 Letty Haigh Class of 1969
Shirley Hancock Class of 1968 Barbara Hendel Class of 1992
Margaret Hieth Posy Huebner Class of 1980
Annora Sue Karr Class of 1988 Betty Laukhuf Class of 1992
Joan Layne Class of 1982 Jeanne Rowley McArdle Class of 1998
Leslie McCaffery Risley Class of 1980 Do McEwen Class of 1984
Sharon McKisson Class of 1977 David McMurray Class of 1994
Pat McWilliam Class of 1975 Debbie Metcalf Class of 1975
Boots Metzger Class of 1970 Gloria Moulopoulos Class of 1975
Suzanne Neckers Class of 1992 Judy Newell Class of 1963
Jane Newell-Revenaugh Class of 1978 Donna Niehous Class of 1977
Joanne Niswander Class of 1978 Lorraine Nussel Class of 1984
Sue Pollock Class of 1978 Dorothy Price Class of 1969
Wilma Robinson Class of 1998 June Roshe Class of 1978
Gladys Rudolph Class of 1983 Carolyn Seeman Class of 2000
Millie Seibenick Class of 1988 Brooke Simonds Class of 1977
Lillian Spaulding Class of 1986 Carol Strup Class of 2000
Ica Sutter Class of 1992 Thora Swirbul Class of 1969
Marcia Tavel Class of 1978 Yvonne Tertel Class of 1992
Barbara Thierwechter Class of 1971 Jean Voss Class of 1973
Jan Wilcox Class of 1980 Terry Wolfe Class of 1988
Jacquey Yocum Class of 1980 Dorie Young Class of 1969

Honorary Docents

Roger Berkowitz
Rose Glennon
The late Libby Labino
The late Otto Wittmann
The late Emme Bippus

First Docent

The late Kate Jamison