Ekphrastic Poetry Contest Winners 2016

View Related Pages
ekphrastic_onlinebook_2016_cover

Read the 2016 Ekphrastic Writing Poetry Contest winners here.

Ekphrastic writing is a Greek term for “writing about art.” In TMA’s annual Ekphrastic Poetry Contest, visitors write original poems inspired by objects in the Museum’s collection. Judges review the entries based on originality, form, language, grammatical skill, and the creative interpretation of ekphrastic writing. Cash and/or and membership prizes are awarded, and the winning poems are displayed next to the works of art that inspired them.

Judges reviewed nearly 300 entries to select winners in adult, high school and middle school categories. Among the judges on this year’s panel was Joel Lipman, former Lucas County poet laureate, who has taught ekphrastic writing at the Museum. In addition to the place winners, Lipman selected additional poems to be honored for “Judge’s Special Merit.”

The Museum is pleased to recognize the following winners of the sixth annual Ekphrastic Poetry Contest.

Click here to read the winning poems.

First Place

Hailey Schurr of Ann Arbor, Michigan, for her poem “Her Silver Body” inspired by Maya Lin’sSilver Erie.

Second Place

Ylisse Joell Yepez of Toledo, Ohio, for her poem “Exorcism,” inspired by Pablo Picasso’s Woman with a Crow.

Third Place

George Stamos of Toledo, Ohio, for his poem “John Burroughs Looks to the East,” inspired by John  Burroughs’ Cartaino di Sciarrino Pietro.

Honorable Mention

Robin Mullet of Warsaw, Ohio, for her poem “Ta-Mit,” inspired by the Ancient Egyptian work Coffin of Ta-Mit.

Kerry Trautman of Findlay, Ohio, for her poem “Seeking First Your Eyes,” inspired by Julian Schnable’sPortrait of a Freedom Fighter.

Ashley Julian of Bowling Green, Ohio, for her poem “Feeding the Beast,” inspired by Wayne Thiebaud’sRoast Beef Dinner (Trucker’s Supper).

Christopher Farrell of Topsham, Maine, for his poem “Vera The Weaver,” inspired by Ben Popoff’s The Weaver.

First Place

Savannah Nine of Toledo School for the Arts for her poem “Delphi,” inspired by Varujan Boghosian’sThe Realm of the Oracle.

Second Place

Valerie Royzman of Sylvania Southview High School for her poem “Gray,” inspired by Camille Pisarro’sThe Roofs of Old Rouen, Gray Weather.

Third Place

Kennedy Broadwell of Central Catholic High School for her poem “In My Eyes,” inspired by John Singleton Copley’s Young Lady with a Bird and Dog.

Honorable Mention

Chloe McCammon of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Comfortless,” inspired by Juan Bautista Martinez Del Mazo’s A Child in Ecclesiastical Dress.

Daniela Foley of Central Catholic High School for her poem “The Tongues of Her Peers,” inspired by Fred Wilson’s Iago’s Mirror.

Maggie Hunter of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Reconciliation,” inspired by Albert Bierstadt’s El Capitan, Yosemite Valley, California.

Judge’s Special Merit

Michael Gillen of St. Francis De Sales High School for his poem “Never Ending Night,” inspired by Winslow Homer’s Sunlight on the Coast.

Alex Bronikowski of Central Catholic High School for his poem “All in a Day’s Work,” inspired by Jan Brueghel’s A Summer Landscape with Harvesters.

Zachary Alex of Central Catholic High School for his poem “The Morning,” inspired by Winslow Homer’sSunlight on the Coast.

Morgan Colley of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Candyland,” inspired by Paul Signac’sEntrance to the Grand Canal, Venice.

Nicole Moeller of Central Catholic High School for her poem “Innocence,” inspired by Silvia Levenson’sStrange Little Girl #7.

First Place

Sarah Whitacre of West Side Montessori for her poem “Silence in the Dark,” inspired by Manuel Hughes’s Arkansas Memories.

Second Place

Colette Jarrell of Maumee Valley Country Day School for her poem “Untitled,” inspired by Edgar Degas’s The Dancers.

Third Place

Madeline Peek of Maumee Valley Country Day School for her poem “Late Goodbye,” inspired by Hiroshi Yoshida’s Kumoi-Zakura (Kumoi Cherry Trees).

Honorable Mention

Owen Kotlarcyzk of Jefferson Jr. High School for his poem “Clash of Culture,” inspired by Gajin Fujita’sHood Rats.

Carrie Stetler of Spencerville Jr. High School for her poem “The Girl at the Piano,” inspired by Theodore Robinson’s “Girl at Piano.”

Jonathon Buchanan of Maumee Valley Country Day School for his poem “Untitled,” inspired by Charles Sheeler’s Variations in Red.

Judge’s Special Merit

Finn Corcoran of Maumee Valley Country Day School for his poem “The Remembrance of the Cherry Tree,” inspired by Hiroshi Yoshida’s Kumoi-Zakura (Kumoi Cherry Trees).

Henry Thomas of West Side Montessori for his poem “My Lord,” inspired by El Greco’s Agony in the Garden.